Citizenship & Naturalization

Helping Immigrants Become U.S. Citizens

If you have been living in the United States as a lawful permanent resident on a green card and you are interested in obtaining U.S. citizenship, you will need to go through the naturalization process, which can be complex and confusing in many cases.

The immigration lawyers at Miley & Brown in Dallas, Texas, have been through the process numerous times and will be your advocates as you pursue your goal of becoming a U.S. citizen. Don't hesitate to contact us for a consultation with an experienced citizenship and naturalization attorney.

Are You a Green Card Holder Eligible for Naturalization?

Naturalization is the process by which people who are not born as U.S. citizens obtain citizenship. Permanent residents are entitled to apply for naturalization after they have had their green cards for three to five years (depending on their specific circumstances).

The naturalization process includes many requirements that must be met before citizenship will be granted. An experienced attorney can guide you through the process.

We will identify everything you will need to do and all the documentation you will need before filing your application so it can go through the system as smoothly as possible.

You may need to demonstrate an ability to read, write and speak English, as well as a knowledge of U.S. history and government, before you will be approved for naturalization and citizenship. We can identify resources to help you meet these requirements.

Are You Legally Entitled to Citizenship by Birth?

Not everyone who wants to obtain U.S. citizenship needs to be naturalized. Some people are already legally U.S. citizens — including people who are not even aware of that fact — and simply need to obtain a U.S. passport and/or certificate of citizenship.

Under the Child Citizenship Act, if you were born abroad, you have at least one U.S. citizen parent and you have your green card, you may be a U.S. citizen by operation of law and eligible for citizenship documents, or you may be able to acquire citizenship by presenting certain evidence to the authorities.

The application of derivative citizenship laws can be very complex. Contact us to discuss your specific circumstances with an experienced immigration lawyer.