Dallas Family-Based Visa Attorneys

Reunification of families is a priority in U.S. immigration laws. Family-based immigrant visas are a common means of bringing family members from abroad to live in the U.S. Miley & Brown, P.C., in Dallas, Texas, has helped many families achieve their immigration goals pertaining to the following:

  • Fiancé visas: An engagement indicates that a new family unit is in the planning stages. A foreign citizen fiancé or fiancée of a U.S. citizen has the opportunity to enter this country with a K-1 visa. The marriage should take place shortly thereafter. Eligible children of a foreign citizen fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen may be issued K-2 visas to accompany (or follow to join) their immigrant parent. Our Dallas family-based visa lawyers can help ensure that your application will meet the requirements of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Your success is our top priority if we assist and represent you in a fiancé visa matter.
  • Marriage to a U.S. citizen: Perhaps you already married your foreign spouse and now wish to bring him or her to live with you in the U.S. Our Texas family-based immigration lawyers can advise you on the best way to accomplish this based on your unique circumstances.
  • Relatives of citizens and permanent residents: We can assist you in verifying eligibility and applying for family-based visas for your unmarried children under age 21, an orphan from abroad whom you have adopted or plan to adopt, parent(s), unmarried sons or daughters over age 21, married sons or daughters, brothers or sisters.
  • Removal of conditions: Once your family member has arrived in the U.S. on a fiancé(e) visa or family-based visa, he or she should be eligible for a removal of conditions after a period of time. To discuss the most direct path to a clear green card for your relative, contact us.

A Texas Family-Based Immigration Lawyer Can Evaluate Your Circumstances and Advise You Accordingly

The immigration process for family members can be complex. Different eligibility requirements, wait times and necessary documentation will vary according to the family relationship, the country of origin and other key factors. We strongly advise you to consult a lawyer before contacting USCIS on your own about a family-based immigration goal.

Our Dallas attorneys have a great deal of experience handling family immigration matters. Contact us to learn how we can help you reunite your family in the United States.