Visa Options For Victims Of Violence

Special opportunities for certain classes of immigrants exist through several legal channels, including:

  • VAWA for spouses and children of U.S. citizens and permanent residents
  • U visas for victims of crimes occurring in the U.S.
  • Deferred action for childhood arrivals

Dallas VAWA And U Visa Lawyers

Through the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), you may qualify for a temporary U visa if you are a victim of domestic violence or other crimes.

VAWA first came into law in 1994. This law protects men as well as women. An extension of VAWA, complete with new protections for victims of domestic violence and other crimes, was passed by the U.S. Congress in 2013.

Among other provisions of this law, VAWA allows for battered noncitizens to apply for immigration status without the knowledge or involvement of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse. An immigrant's parents and children are also protected under provisions of VAWA.

A U visa allows an immigrant victim of a serious crime to stay in the U.S. during prosecution of a criminal case. You may be able to help law enforcement investigate and prosecute a crime while also preserving your own options for obtaining legal status.

You should consult with an immigration lawyer promptly if you have suffered from violence or abuse while in the United States as a fiancé or spouse of an American, or any other serious crime. Miley & Brown, P.C., has the level of experience that our clients seek in special circumstances such as when they have been victimized by crimes.

Immigration Law Firm In Dallas, Texas — Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals — Lawyers Offer Advice And Assistance

In the words of the Department of Homeland Security, "Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion." (Source: Homeland Security website).

As of 2013, deferred action is available to many individuals who came to the United States as children and whose immigration status is unresolved. Criteria for deferred action of childhood arrivals include age (under 31 as of June 15, 2015); age of arrival in the U.S. (younger than 16); physical presence in the U.S. as of June 15, 2012 and at the time of application; unlawful status due to entry without inspection or expiration of lawful immigration status before June 15, 2012; school attendance or graduation; and lack of a criminal record.

To greatly improve your chances of success in legalizing your immigration status through provisions of VAWA, through a U visa or through deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA), consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Contact Our Texas Immigration Law Firm

At Miley & Brown, P.C., we have seen time and again that hiring an immigration lawyer can save time, money and frustration for people seeking legal protections such as U visas. Contact us to discuss your circumstances with an attorney and learn how we can help.

Se habla español.